Weekly Schedule for Colorado’s Colleges (January 9-15, 2017)

By
Updated: January 8, 2017

Winter is in full swing for the state of Colorado. After the first storm of the month caused some shuffling of a few games, things look to settle down this week. Which is good news because there’s quite a bit of great action for fans to take in. Here’s a look, day-by-day at the week’s contests across all the colleges and sports.

January 9

Skiing:

  • Colorado and Denver at Montana State Invitational

Men’s Basketball:

  • Northeastern at Casper (6pm)
  • Trinidad State at Northwest Kansas (7:30pm)

January 10

Men’s Basketball:

  • Otero vs. North New Mexico (7pm)

Women’s Basketball:

  • Lamar at Frank Phillips (7pm)

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

  • Western State at Adams State (1pm)

January 11

Men’s Basketball:

  • Air Force vs. Fresno State (7pm)
  • Denver vs. Western Illinois (7pm)

Women’s Basketball:

  • Air Force at Fresno State (7pm)

January 12

Skiing:

  • Colorado and Denver at Utah Invitational

Men’s Basketball:

  • Colorado vs. UCLA (7pm)
  • Northern Colorado at Montana (7pm)

Women’s Basketball:

  • Denver at Fort Wayne (4pm)
  • Northern Colorado vs. Montana (7pm)

Wrestling:

  • Colorado Mesa at Chadron State (6pm)
  • Colorado Mines at Fort Hays State (7pm)

January 13

Hockey:

  • Denver at Western Michigan (5pm)
  • Colorado College vs. Nebraska Omaha (7:07pm)

Indoor Track & Field:

  • Colorado hosting Potts Indoor Invitational (Air Force, CSU and UNC also attending)
  • Northern Colorado at Holiday Inn Invite in Lincoln, NE

Men’s Basketball:

  • CU-Colorado Springs at New Mexico Highlands (7pm)
  • Western State at Colorado Christian (7pm)
  • Adams State vs. South Dakota Mines (7:30pm)
  • Fort Lewis vs. Black Hills State (7:30pm)
  • Metro State at CSU-Pueblo (7:30pm)
  • Colorado Mesa at Colorado Mines (7:30pm)
  • Colorado College at Centenary (6:30pm)
  • Northeastern at Western Nebraska (7:30pm)
  • Lamar at Eastern Wyoming (8pm)

Skiing:

  • Colorado and Denver at Utah Invitational

Men’s Swimming and Diving:

  • Denver vs. Minnesota and Wyoming (4pm)
  • Air Force vs. Seattle (6pm)

Women’s Basketball:

  • Colorado vs. Cal (7pm)
  • CU-Colorado Springs at New Mexico Highlands (5pm)
  • Colorado Mesa at Colorado Mines (5pm)
  • Western State at Colorado Christian (5pm)
  • Adams State vs. South Dakota Mines (5:30pm)
  • Fort Lewis vs. Black Hills State (5:30pm)
  • Metro State at CSU-Pueblo (5:30pm)
  • Colorado College at Centenary (4:30pm)
  • Lamar at Eastern Wyoming (5:30pm)
  • Northeastern at Western Nebraska (5:30pm)

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

  • Denver vs. Minnesota and Wyoming (4pm)
  • Air Force vs. Seattle (6pm)
  • Western State at Colorado Mines

Wrestling:

  • Air Force at Utah Valley (7pm)
  • Northern Colorado vs. Oregon State (7pm)
  • Northeastern and Otero at Midwest Duals

January 14

Hockey:

  • Denver at Western Michigan (5pm)
  • Colorado College vs. Nebraska Omaha (6:07pm)

Indoor Track & Field:

  • Colorado hosting Potts Indoor Invitational (Air Force, CSU and UNC also attending)
  • Western State hosting Western Shootout (CSU-Pueblo and Metro State also attending)

Men’s Basketball:

  • Colorado State vs. New Mexico (12pm)
  • Air Force vs. San Jose State (2pm)
  • Northern Colorado at Montana State (2pm)
  • Denver vs. North Dakota State (4pm)
  • Colorado Mesa at Colorado Christian (7pm)
  • Metro State at New Mexico Highlands (7pm)
  • Regis vs. Westminster (7pm)
  • Adams State vs. Black Hills State (7:30pm)
  • Colorado-Colorado Springs at CSU-Pueblo (7:30pm)
  • Fort Lewis vs. South Dakota Mines (7:30pm)
  • Western State at Colorado Mines (7pm)
  • Colorado College at Austin (1pm)
  • Northeastern at Eastern Wyoming (4pm)
  • Lamar at Western Nebraska (5pm)
  • Trinidad State at Otero (8pm)

Men’s Swimming and Diving:

  • Denver vs. Minnesota and Wyoming (12pm)

Skiing:

  • Colorado and Denver at Utah Invitational
  • Colorado at Montana State Invitational

Women’s Basketball:

  • Denver at IUPUI (1pm)
  • Northern Colorado vs. Montana State (2pm)
  • Air Force at San Jose State (3pm)
  • Colorado State at New Mexico (3pm)
  • Colorado Mesa at Colorado Christian (5pm)
  • Metro State at New Mexico Highlands (5pm)
  • Regis vs. Westminster (5pm)
  • Western State at Colorado Mines (5pm)
  • Adams State vs. Black Hills State (5:30pm)
  • Colorado-Colorado Springs at CSU-Pueblo (5:30pm)
  • Fort Lewis vs. South Dakota Mines (5:30pm)
  • Colorado College at Austin (11am)
  • Northeastern at Eastern Wyoming (2pm)
  • Lamar at Western Nebraska (3pm)
  • Trinidad State at Otero (6pm)

Women’s Gymnastics:

  • Denver vs. Arizona State, Air Force and Texas Women’s (6pm)

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

  • Air Force vs. Northern Colorado and Seattle (11am)
  • Denver vs. Minnesota and Wyoming (12pm)
  • Colorado Mines at Western State (12pm)

Wrestling:

  • Colorado Mesa, Colorado Mines and CSU-Pueblo at Midwest Duals

January 15

Men’s Basketball:

  • Colorado vs. Southern Cal (6:30pm)

Skiing:

  • Colorado and Denver at RMISA Alpina Qualifier and Montana State Invitational

Women’s Basketball:

  • Colorado vs. Stanford (2pm)

Wrestling:

  • Air Force vs. South Dakota State (11am)
  • Northern Colorado vs. Boise State (2pm)